Ge nk.com.vnGENIUS NKOSI
VI
READ · Genius Nkosi editors · 2026-10-21

Best tech under 5 million VND

A student budget still buys great gear — top scores under 5 million VND.

Each product is scored on 4 category-specific criteria, weighing specs, common real-world experience and Vietnamese market prices.

  1. Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 9.2
  2. Kindle Paperwhite (2024) 9.0
  3. Casio fx-580VN X 8.9
  4. JBL Flip 7 8.8
  5. Ugreen Nexode 65W 3 cổng 8.8
  6. DJI Mic Mini 8.8
  7. SSD di động Samsung T7 1TB 8.8
  8. AULA F75 (bàn phím cơ) 8.7
  9. Xbox Wireless Controller 8.7
  10. Marshall Emberton III 8.7

1Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2

Logitech9.2

The ultralight 60g wireless mouse pro players trust.

✓ Ultralight · Precise sensor · Long battery

✗ Pricey · No Bluetooth

Reference price≈ $127 (3.290.000₫)

2Kindle Paperwhite (2024)

Amazon9.0

A 7-inch e-ink reader for eye-friendly reading all night.

✓ Eye-friendly e-ink · Weeks of battery · Waterproof

✗ Vietnamese books need side-loading · No colour

Reference price≈ $165 (4.290.000₫)

3Casio fx-580VN X

Casio fx-580VN X8.9

The standard scientific calculator for Vietnamese exams.

✓ Exam-approved · Feature-rich · Durable

✗ Fakes are common · Advanced features need learning

Today's Shopee price≈ $30 (786.000₫)

4JBL Flip 7

JBL8.8

The go-to portable speaker: rugged, waterproof and punchy.

✓ IP68 rated · Punchy bass · Durable

✗ No speakerphone · A bit pricey

Reference price≈ $127 (3.290.000₫)

5Ugreen Nexode 65W 3 cổng

Ugreen8.8

One charger for laptop, phone and earbuds.

✓ 65W powers laptops · 3 ports · Compact GaN

✗ Power splits across ports · Gets warm

Reference price≈ $34 (890.000₫)

6DJI Mic Mini

DJI8.8

A tiny wireless mic for clear audio on TikTok and vlogs.

✓ Ultralight · Good noise reduction · Connects straight to phone

✗ No onboard recording · Case battery just okay

Reference price≈ $115 (2.990.000₫)

7SSD di động Samsung T7 1TB

Samsung8.8

A fast card-sized portable SSD for projects and videos.

✓ 1,050MB/s speeds · Tiny · Metal case

✗ Higher cost per GB than HDD · Short cable

Reference price≈ $88 (2.290.000₫)

8AULA F75 (bàn phím cơ)

AULA8.7

A 75% gasket mechanical keyboard with tri-mode connection and a satisfying thock.

✓ Great typing sound · Hot-swappable · Tri-mode

✗ Clunky software · ABS keycaps on some versions

Reference price≈ $50 (1.290.000₫)

9Xbox Wireless Controller

Microsoft8.7

The standard controller for PC and Xbox, superb ergonomics.

✓ Very comfortable · Great PC compatibility · Durable

✗ AA batteries · Older PCs may need adapter

Reference price≈ $57 (1.490.000₫)

10Marshall Emberton III

Marshall8.7

Gorgeous vintage design, 360° sound and 30+ hour battery.

✓ Beautiful design · 32-hour battery · Warm sound

✗ Pricey · Moderate bass

Reference price≈ $173 (4.490.000₫)

Genius Nkosi may earn a commission when you buy through our links — at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our scores.