Ge nk.com.vnGENIUS NKOSI
VI
READ · Genius Nkosi editors · 2026-10-21

Top-rated "For Students" tech picks

Genius Nkosi editors filtered every reviewed product tagged For Students.

Each product is scored on 4 category-specific criteria, weighing specs, common real-world experience and Vietnamese market prices.

  1. MacBook Air 13 M4 16GB/256GB 9.3
  2. iPad Air 11 M3 9.1
  3. Kindle Paperwhite (2024) 9.0
  4. Casio fx-580VN X 8.9
  5. Ugreen Nexode 65W 3 cổng 8.8
  6. Xiaomi Pad 7 8.6
  7. Xiaomi Smart Band 10 8.5
  8. iPad (A16) 11 inch 8.5
  9. Logitech G304 Lightspeed 8.5
  10. Lenovo LOQ 15 (RTX 4050) 8.4

1MacBook Air 13 M4 16GB/256GB

MacBook Air 13 M4 16GB/256GB9.3

The best laptop for study and work: thin, silent and an 18-hour battery.

✓ Outstanding battery · Fanless and silent · 16GB RAM standard

✗ Only 256GB storage · Few ports

Today's Shopee price≈ $1,423 (36.990.000₫)

2iPad Air 11 M3

Apple9.1

The most balanced iPad: draw, edit and take notes with Apple Pencil Pro.

✓ Powerful M3 · Pencil Pro support · Lasts for years

✗ 60Hz display · Pricey accessories

Reference price≈ $653 (16.990.000₫)

3Kindle Paperwhite (2024)

Amazon9.0

A 7-inch e-ink reader for eye-friendly reading all night.

✓ Eye-friendly e-ink · Weeks of battery · Waterproof

✗ Vietnamese books need side-loading · No colour

Reference price≈ $165 (4.290.000₫)

4Casio fx-580VN X

Casio fx-580VN X8.9

The standard scientific calculator for Vietnamese exams.

✓ Exam-approved · Feature-rich · Durable

✗ Fakes are common · Advanced features need learning

Today's Shopee price≈ $30 (786.000₫)

5Ugreen Nexode 65W 3 cổng

Ugreen8.8

One charger for laptop, phone and earbuds.

✓ 65W powers laptops · 3 ports · Compact GaN

✗ Power splits across ports · Gets warm

Reference price≈ $34 (890.000₫)

6Xiaomi Pad 7

Xiaomi8.6

A 3.2K 144Hz display and strong chip at a very friendly price.

✓ Sharp 144Hz screen · Good performance · Great price

✗ Pen and keyboard sold separately · No cellular

Reference price≈ $327 (8.490.000₫)

7Xiaomi Smart Band 10

Xiaomi8.5

The people's band: steps, sleep and a 2-week battery under 1 million VND.

✓ Cheap · 2-week battery · Nice AMOLED

✗ No built-in GPS · Limited apps

Reference price≈ $38 (990.000₫)

8iPad (A16) 11 inch

Apple8.5

The basic iPad that's ideal for online classes, movies and notes.

✓ Great price for an iPad · All-day battery · Huge education app library

✗ Only USB-C Pencil · No Apple Intelligence

Reference price≈ $384 (9.990.000₫)

9Logitech G304 Lightspeed

Logitech8.5

The legendary wireless gaming mouse under 1 million VND.

✓ Cheap · Low-latency wireless · Long AA battery life

✗ Uses AA battery · Small shape

Reference price≈ $27 (690.000₫)

10Lenovo LOQ 15 (RTX 4050)

Lenovo LOQ 15 (RTX 4050)8.4

A student-priced gaming laptop for design classes and games.

✓ Great price for RTX · Good keyboard · Easy RAM upgrades

✗ Average colour accuracy · Bulky charger

Today's Shopee price≈ $1,484 (38.590.000₫)

Genius Nkosi may earn a commission when you buy through our links — at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our scores.