Ge nk.com.vnGENIUS NKOSI
VI
READ · Genius Nkosi editors · 2026-10-21

Best Laptops to buy in 2026 for young people

Laptops for study, design and gaming — pick the right machine for your budget.

Each product is scored on 4 category-specific criteria, weighing specs, common real-world experience and Vietnamese market prices.

  1. MacBook Pro 14 M5 9.4
  2. MacBook Air 13 M4 16GB/256GB 9.3
  3. ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED 8.7
  4. ASUS TUF Gaming A15 (RTX 4060) 8.6
  5. Lenovo LOQ 15 (RTX 4050) 8.4
  6. Dell Inspiron 14 Plus 8.3
  7. Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 8.2
  8. HP Pavilion Aero 13 8.2
  9. ASUS Vivobook 14 OLED 8.1
  10. Acer Aspire Go 15 7.3

1MacBook Pro 14 M5

MacBook Pro 14 M59.4

A workhorse for video editing, coding and heavy design.

✓ Stunning mini-LED display · Very powerful · Great speakers

✗ Expensive · Heavier than the Air

Today's Shopee price≈ $2,111 (54.890.000₫)

2MacBook Air 13 M4 16GB/256GB

MacBook Air 13 M4 16GB/256GB9.3

The best laptop for study and work: thin, silent and an 18-hour battery.

✓ Outstanding battery · Fanless and silent · 16GB RAM standard

✗ Only 256GB storage · Few ports

Today's Shopee price≈ $1,423 (36.990.000₫)

3ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED

ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED8.7

Premium thin-and-light with a 3K OLED and long battery on new AI chips.

✓ Stunning 3K OLED · Excellent battery · Elegant design

✗ Pricey · Few full-size ports

Today's Shopee price≈ $1,669 (43.390.000₫)

4ASUS TUF Gaming A15 (RTX 4060)

ASUS TUF Gaming A15 (RTX 4060)8.6

A tough gaming laptop with an RTX 4060 for smooth AAA play.

✓ Strong RTX 4060 · Good cooling · Military-grade durability

✗ Heavy · Short battery when gaming

Today's Shopee price≈ $1,123 (29.190.000₫)

5Lenovo LOQ 15 (RTX 4050)

Lenovo LOQ 15 (RTX 4050)8.4

A student-priced gaming laptop for design classes and games.

✓ Great price for RTX · Good keyboard · Easy RAM upgrades

✗ Average colour accuracy · Bulky charger

Today's Shopee price≈ $1,484 (38.590.000₫)

6Dell Inspiron 14 Plus

Dell Inspiron 14 Plus8.3

A powerful laptop for office pros and engineering students.

✓ Sharp 2.8K screen · Stable performance · Solid build

✗ A bit pricey · Somewhat heavy

Today's Shopee price≈ $438 (11.400.000₫)

7Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5

Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 58.2

A well-rounded study and office laptop, sturdy with plenty of ports.

✓ Solid metal build · Plenty of ports · Good battery

✗ Small speakers · Average webcam

Today's Shopee price≈ $738 (19.190.000₫)

8HP Pavilion Aero 13

HP8.2

Under 1kg — carry it to class all day without sore shoulders.

✓ Very light · Good battery · 16:10 display

✗ Fingerprint magnet · Small speakers

Reference price≈ $692 (17.990.000₫)

9ASUS Vivobook 14 OLED

ASUS Vivobook 14 OLED8.1

A vivid OLED screen at a student price, light enough for campus.

✓ Gorgeous OLED · Comfortable keyboard · Reasonable price

✗ Average battery · Plastic chassis

Today's Shopee price≈ $812 (21.100.000₫)

10Acer Aspire Go 15

Acer7.3

A budget laptop for online classes, documents and browsing.

✓ Affordable · Roomy 15.6-inch screen · Fine for basic study

✗ Not for design or games · Dim display

Reference price≈ $384 (9.990.000₫)

Genius Nkosi may earn a commission when you buy through our links — at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our scores.